2010-07-01 / News

Island Sports

JYC announces summer series race results

The Jamestown Yacht Club has announced the results of its second summer series race:

A Class: 1. Celeritas2, Melges 32, Malcolm Gefter; 2. Picante, J/109, R. Salk/J. Shagian; 3. Next Wave, Farr 395, Steve Clarke; 4.5. Hidalgo, Mod Express 37, Rich Moody; 4.5. Floating Point, Frers 40, Pat Clayton; 6. Lark, Beneteau First 40.7, Edmund Flynn; 7. Easterner, 12 Meter Classic, Sail to Prevail/ShakeALeg.

B Class: 1. Time Bandit, Metal Mast 30, Robert Fadden; 2. Rhapsody, J/30, Bill Kneller; 3. Hijack, Viper 640, Matt Sole; 4. Ephiphany, S2 9.1, Jeff Roy; 5. Lynx, J/29, Dennis Nixon; 6. Y Rho, Soling, Vaughn Nelson- Lee; 7. Footloose, Pearson Flyer 30, Andrew Yates; 8. Luna, Albin Nova, Chris Brown & Samira Hakki; 10. Vee Jay, J/30, Vic Farmer.

C Class: 1. Feather, H Alerion 26, Peter Johnstone; 2. Chairman Arafat, P. Electra, R. Bestoso; 3. Blues eRacer, J/22, Louis Mariorenzi; 4. Spirit, MX- 20, EC Helme; 5. Allegro, PCODR, Richard Eberhard; 6. Fast Lane, J/24, Harry & Ann Lane; 7. Wharf Rat, J/22, Matt Dunbar; 8. Skeleton Crew, J/24, Fauss Hull; 9. Bearly Muven, J/24, Michael Nahmias; 10. Chaos, J/22, Lowell Thomas; 13. Big, J/24, M. Buechner/P. O’Connell; 13. Conundrum, J/22, William & Alice Porter.

D Class: 1. Freightrain, Frers 36, Richard Hyde; 2. Fire Ball, C&C 35 Mk2, Don & Bob Kern; 3. Duck Soup, C&C 37/40, B. Clavin; 4. Four Suns, Swan, Charles Beal; 5. Grace, Shields, John Burnham; 6. Czech Mate, Seid S29-9, Jan Petr Trousilek; 7. Urubamba, Sabre 28, Julio DiGiando; 8. Justin & Mitchell, Sonar, Paul Callahan; 9. Summer Wind, Scampi 30, Tripp Alyn ; 10. Magic Round About, Jeanneau 35, Winston Knight; 11. HITUTILU, Hunter 33, Steven Caldwell, Sr.

Girls U12 soccer team wraps up year at R.I. Cup

The Jamestown U12 girls soccer team recently wrapped up an exciting season with a 4-2 loss in overtime play to South County at the R.I. Cup semifi- nal game at URI. The girls, who play in the classic gold division, placed third in their division during the regular season in their conference with a 5-2-1 record. A nail-biting quarterfinal game was held last Tuesday at the Eldred field, where the Jamestown team won, defeating sixth-place Exeter-West Greenwich with a 2-0 game.

Team members are Jessica Hanna, Sadie Housberg, Sarah Hoxsie, Eliza Kallfelz, Tori Martin, Amanda Nolan, Jessy Primiano, Sophie Primiano, Heidi Sakovits, Natasha Shein, Baily Thran, Brooke Warner and Rachel Warner. The team is coached by Jay Primiano and Julie Kallfelz.

U12 boys close out banner soccer season

Jamestown Soccer’s U12 boys team, coached by Jay Sisson and Jim Simmons, closed out its spring season by winning Soccer Rhode Island’s R.I. Cup, held at URI over the weekend.

During the spring season, the team played to a 7-1 record in the classic gold division of the R.I. Super Liga, and avenged its single regular season loss by besting a strong West Warwick squad with wins in the Super Liga finals (4-3 in overtime), and again in the R.I. Cup championship game (4-1).

The team is built around a core of talented second-year players who will move up to the U14 age division in the fall. Players moving to the U14 level include Stephen Cirella, Shane Foley, Jack Gamble, Robert Haberland, Christian Kirby, Teddy Roberts, Zack Robinson, Noah Simmons, Jordan Smith and Gabriel Zelaya Rincon.

Coaches Simmons and Sisson will host open training sessions over the summer for all players interested in being a part of the 2010-2011 team.

Return to top